Scientific name - Cocos nucifera
Popular names - English: coconut, coconut palm, Palau: IRU, New Guinea: Niu, Portuguese: coco da Bahia, coco da India, Romanian: coconut; Spanish: cocotero, Palma de coco, German: Kokospalme, Philippines - niyog, Russian : Kokos, China: Yeh Tzu.
Distribution and Habitat - originally from the coasts of South Asia (Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines) and Melanesia.
Description - Palm mono, with one strain. Trunk erect, gray, 20 m high and 50 cm in diameter. Paripenat-leaves are compound, folio 200-250 pairs of linear-lanceolata. 4,5-5,5 m long Frondele and stalks are covered quarter length. Foliolele have 1,5-5 cm wide. Ribbed rachides may be green or bronze. About 12-18 leaves per year increase in November. Flowers arranged in blossom typespadix. Spadix's axis is 1-1.5 m long by 40-60 arms. Periantul composed of male flowers have 6 tepale, 3.2 x 3.5 mm, unequal, nested, triangulation, 6 stamens. Female flowers are global periantului elements arranged on two rows, 30 mm diameter, ovary tricarpelar. Periantul persist in the mature fruit. Fruit drupe, epicarp smooth endocarp 2-5 mm thick, fibrous mezocarp ellipsoidal, 3 angles, green, brown, orange or yellow, 850-3700 g at maturity. The seeds are dark brown, usually is a single seed. n = 16. Per year produces about 50-80 fruit.
Requirements - Minimum temperature 4.12 ° C, maximum temperature 28-37 ° C, atmospheric humidity of 85%. Tolerate temperatures of 0 ° C, alkaline soil pH above 8 and acidic soils of pH 4-5 or higher. Ideal pH is between 5,5-7. Prefers light soils and exhibitions sunny. Fertilization to 2 weeks.
Diseases and pests - Lepidoptera, defoliation of Cocosului. Psychidae species, Gelechioidea, and consume only Zygaenidae superficial tissues, causing necrotic areas on the underside of leaves.
Natural partners and Garden
Cultivars and varieties - 'Ceylon Tall', 'Indian Tall', 'Jamaica Tall'.
Properties and Uses - Coconut oil is used in cosmetics for skin ingirjirea. Water from ripe seeds are diuretic. Immature core is laxative. The liquid inside the seeds is used as a beverage. The oil extracted from the seed core is used for cooking, margarine, ice cream.
100 g coconut contains: 346 calories, 3.5 g protein, 35 g fat, 9.4 g carbohydrate, 4 g fiber, 13 mg calcium, 95 mg phosphorus, 1.7 mg iron, 23 mg sodium, 256 mg potassium.
100 g coconut milk contains: 22 calories, 0.3 protein, 0.2 fat, 4.7 carbs, 20 mg step, 13 mg phosphorus, 25 mg sodium, 147 mg potassium.
Where can adapt to climate conditions can be used as ornamental trees for alignment. Have removed the dried leaves and inflorescences to not cause damage.
Cocos sp. resembles very much Syagrus sp., Cocos nucifera differentiate themselves through very large female flowers tepale round fruit with mezocarp fiber, and endosperm in the central cavity partially filled with fluid.
Babasaheb B. Desai - Seeds Handbook - CRC, 2004
Beatrice H. Krauss, Martha Noyes - Plants in Hawaiian Medicine - Bess Press, 2001
David Pimentel - Encyclopedia of Pest Management - CRC, 2007
David W. Nellis - Seashore Plants of South Florida and the Caribbean - Pineapple Press, 1994
Frederic Rosengarten Jr. - The Book of Edible Nuts - Dover Publications, 2004
Gil Nelson - The Tree of Florida - Pineapple Press, 1998
James A. Duke - Handbook of Nuts - CRC, 2000
Trees and shrubs
Prunus armeniaca - apricot
Prunus armeniaca - shrub or small tree, native of northeastern China, knew and cultivated worldwide for its edible fruit.
The seeds of Prunus armeniaca extract oil used in perfume industry, cosmetics and pharmacy.
Quercus cerris L. - Turkey Oak
Quercus cerris - a species native to south-eastern Europe, cultivated as an ornamental tree, singly or in small groups.
Buxus sempervirens - evergreen shrub, native of northern Africa, Asia and Europe, up to 800 m altitude. Increases in rare deciduous forests on limestone substrates in sunny exhibition, in association with integerrimus Cotoneaster, Pyrus pyraster, Prunus spinosa and Amelanchier rotundifolia.
Species native to North America, lies at altitudes up to 1500 m in Romania is less common in parks and gardens as ornamental species.
Leaves, branches and bark is an aromatic oil extracts used in medicine.
Commelina communis - grows naturally in East Asia, prefer shade and moist forests in 0-6000 altit.
Commelina genus species is often confused with species of the genus Tradescantia, both belonging to the same family, Commelinaceae. Commelina flowers genre has two large petals and a small petal, flowers from three species of Tradescantia petals are equal in size.
Hyacinthus orientalis - bulbous perennial with linear to lance-shaped, channeled, bright green leaves, 15-35 cm long. Is classified as an ornamental, and is native to the Mediterranean region. The essential oils found only in the flowers have been used in cosmetics and soap fragrances.
Dracaena marginata Lemarck
Popular names: English - Red-edged Dracaena, Madagascar Dragon-Tree, Hawaii - money tree.
Dracaena marginata Lemarck is an evergreen species native to Madagascar, was imported into Europe in the XVII century. Bush by 6 m high, formed more vertical stems. Leaves arranged spiral, simple, Sesia, entire, linear, evergreen, green with reddish margins, 15-45 x 0,7-3 cm; nervatiuni parallel.
Gymnadenia conopsea - can be planted in parks and public gardens, on lawns or grassy rocks.
Gymnadenia conopsea - Gymnadenia genus name comes from the Greek words 'gymnos' = empty and 'Aden' = gland.