05
Mar
2009
Hyacinthus orientalis
Flowers | Liliopsida

Scientific name - Hyacinthus orientalis L.

Synonyms

Popular names - zambila, hijacint, giacinto comune, hyacinth, jacinto, jasint, sumbul.

Distribution and Habitat - Hyacinth origin is uncertain, indigenous to Palestine-Israel and northern Lebanon, but the plant has naturalized in the Mediterranean.

Description - bulbous perennial, bulb with membranous tunics. Stem 30 cm. Leaves 2.4 for a bulb, 15-35 x 0,4-4 cm, green, linear or linear lance-shaped, top round, entire edge, grooved, suberecte at first. Blossom Raceme dense, oblong, small bractei. 2-40 flowers, 2-2.5 cm, fragrant, pedicel 0,4-0,8 cm. Perianth 1-3,5 cm, thin tube and swollen at the base, lobes strongly recurbati, blue-violet, pink, white or yellow. Capsule 1-1.5 cm, conical-spherical, fleshy. Seeds black, wrinkled surface. 2n = 16, 24.

Hyacinthus orientalis subsp. chionophIlus - leaves from 1.2 to 1.5 cm wide, linear lanceolata, central Turkey.

Hyacinthus orientalis subsp. orientalis - leaves 4-5 mm wide, linear. 2.12 flowers perianth 2-3 cm, pale purple at the base, otherwise white, lobes longer than tube periantului.

Hyacinthus orientalis subsp. orientalis - leaves 4-5 mm wide, linear. 2.12 flowers perianth 2-3 cm, pale purple at the base, otherwise white, lobes longer than tube periantului. South-central Turkey, northwestern Syria and Lebanon, naturalized in southern Europe.

Hyacinthus orientalis var. albulus - originating in Greece. White flowers.

Growth rate --

Tolerances --

Requirements - rich soil, sandy, well-drained, rich andn potassium and phosphates. Soil pH should be neutral. On clay soils do not give good results. Hyacinths exhibitions prefer sunny, but thrive well in 25-50% shade.

On clayey-sandy soils, hyacinths are planted to 10-12 cm depth. Rocks on land, are planted at 15 cm depth.

Management - Winter land is covered with leaves, or peat to giving the first leaves. The land is maintained wet, avoiding excess moisture. When the leaves turn yellow, the bulbs out and put in cold places, is replanteaza autumn. Bulbs mature matures with time, so apart bulbilii a bulb, and hothouse planted in soil at a depth of 5-8 cm, will thrive after three years.

Propagation - by bulbs. For plants in pots, are planted in August until late October, they go in the house when I'm ready to give leaf, warm and light position. For garden plants, are planted in October, 12-15inches deep and 15 cm distance between the bulbs in sunny exhibitions.

Diseases and pests

Partners garden - Narcissus, Syringa vulgaris, sessile Trillium, Tulipa, Viburnum Farrer, Ceanothus impressus.

Cultivars --

Properties and Uses - bulbs are toxic, cause gastrointestinal problems.

Curiosity

References

Clive Stace - New Flora of The British Isles - Cambridge University Press, 1997

Diana Beresford-Kroeger - A Garden for Life - University of Michigan Press, 2004

Helen Albee - Hardy Plants for Cottage Gardens - Kimball Press, 2007

Spoerke, Susan C. Smolinske - Toxicity of Houseplants - CRC, 1990

The European Garden Flora Editorial Committee - European Garden Flora - Cambridge University Press, 1986

Photos
Top
See also
Top
Flowers
Anthyllis vulneraria L. - head Turcului, harmful

Herbaceous perennial herb, polymorphic, rhizome. Prostrata strain or ascending, pubescent, hairs white, 5-40 cm high. Basal leaves, arranged in rosette, stems leaves alternate, imparipenat-compound, folio oblong-linear, foliole terminal is greater than the side glabrata or slightly pubescent on the upper face, lower face and Seto.

 
Reseda lutea

Reseda lutea - herbaceous annual, papilla or glabrous. Hailing from Europe, increases alkaline soils, fields, dry ribs, from 0 to 2000 m altitude.

 
Nepenthes L.

Herbaceous perennial species, dioecious. 5 cm diameter stalk. Leaves green to green-yellow with the main rib, which ends with a cylindrical Carcel which is longer than the tongue of the leaf, finished with a pitcher. Blossom panic or Raceme. Digestive glands are located inside the jar walls. Seeds are small and filiforme.

 
Limonium sinuatum

Leaves in basal rosette, 5.12 x 1.5-3 mm, limb oblong-lanceolata, 1.3 mm peak cuspidata, dilated to the wing edges pinnate-lobate, 5 cm long stalks. Blossom wing, 20-40 cm, hispida, bracts 5-10 mm.

 
Stachys officinalis

Stachys officinalis - a species native to Europe and the Caucasus, grass grows on soils, pastures arid and mountainous deciduous paduride collinear, from 0 to 1800 m altitude.

 
Liliopsida
Tahina J. Dransf. & Rakotoarinivo, gender. November. family Arecaceae

Tahina J. Dransf. & Rakotoarinivo, gender. November. Arecaceae family is a new kind of northwestern Madagascar, with one species Tahina spectabilis.

On December 5, 2006, Bruno Leroy, resident and avid Madagascar palm, has posted a picture of an unidentified palm on www.palms.org the International Palm Society.

 
Hedychium coronarium - white ginger

Herbaceous perennial, 1-1.5 m inaltme, fleshy rhizome. Leaves alternate, decidue, language sessile 28-40 x 4.7 cm, narrow elliptic, apex long-acuminata, the acute glabra on top, the furry bottom steps. Flowering 4.10 x 3.6 cm. Bractei persistent ovat-triangulation, green, 4-7 x 2-4 cm, margins membranous.

 
Sternbergia lutea

Sternbergia lutea - geofita bulbs, grow at the edge of deciduous forests, from 0 to 1200 m altitude.

 
Bletilla striata

Bletilla are easy to grow,  to shady borders, where they make a handsome textural combination with ferns.

 
Encyclia Hanbury (Lindley) Schlechter, 1914.

Herbaceous perennial, evergreen. Pseudobulb 8 x 4 cm. 1.2 leaves, elliptic-lanceolata, or elliptic-oblong, obtuse, 23 x 3 cm. Raceme blossom or panic, 100 cm long, 15-35 flowers, flower 5 cm diameter.

 
   Add to iGoogle
Last posts

Categories

Links